29 November 2011


At 7.5 months, Caitlyn can start crawling! And she can move forward! Clap clap clap.. quite fast ya.. though still often fell down on her tummy while trying to crawl, but somehow she persevere and can move forward bit by bit.

And nowadays when she sees me, she can call "mamamamama.." like that.. oh so smart and so cute!

Here's a latest photo of her. she's now 8.2 kg btw, and is at 60th percentile.

Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

23 November 2011

Caitlyn 7 Months

At 7 months old, Caitlyn can sit steadily by herself. She can even lean forward to grab something and sit back straight again to "admire" her new findings. She also looks like she wants to crawl! She can lift her body and "stand" on all 4 (arms and legs). And amazingly, she can move backwards!

Her legs are also quite strong, can support her body weight. And just as last month, she still enjoys jumping a lot... which is why... we finally bought her a Jumperoo few weeks back!

Yeah it's kind of late I know... But when we brought her to try out Jumperoo in the shops in 3 different times, she loves it a lot! She kept jumping and jumping and smiling. Felt very happy to see her smiling :)

Though after few weeks of having jumperoo at home, she seems to start getting bored of it.. oh no! Maybe she has spent too long time in it and being "ignored" by other people? (i.e. noone play with her when she's in it).. Well I guess so :( But anyway, she has had great time with the jumperoo and that's the most important thing yeah? ;)

Oh.. not forgetting the big brother.. here's a pose of Caitlyn and Savio together!

I {Heart} Solid Food

Very very (super) belated post.. Haha... My apology.. As I've been very busy with my new "shop", I almost have no time for writing blog :p You can find the link to my newly reopened Etsy shop in the sidebar! (I will link it soon after writing this post.. :D )

When Caitlyn was exactly 6 months old, we gave her a taste of her first solid food. It's been a while since she shows high interest in what we eat (she looks like she wanna eat what we eat too). So she was super happy to see that we bring a bowl and spoon for her.

What was served? It was Rice Cereal from Happy Baby! (Though sadly, apparently 2 days before, she was already served Nestle Brown Rice Cereal by my MIL). But since I wasn't at home that day, there's no photo of her eating her first ever solid food.. hiks..)

And how was it? OK I should say that she LOOOOOOOOVE it so much that she wanna eat the spoon and the bowl as well!

And that was the story of... more than a month ago.. LOL.. ever since, we've introduced many food for her, and she seems to like all of them (especially fruits): apple, pear, papaya, carrot, brocolli, spinach, asparagus, honeydew, avocado, banana.. hmm that's all that I can remember as of now.. But I'm sure there are somemore that I haven't mentioned..

Anyway, she loves eating much much more than drinking milk :( Yeah when she see milk bottle, she can cry liao... haiz.... this baby doesn't like to drink milk... so we put more milk in her cereal... hopefully it's enough for her..

A side note: when she saw the food is ready for her in her bowl, she'll make a noise and look like almost cry, because she can't wait to eat! Tsk! This is one impatient baby :p

10 November 2011

Series of Sickness

We've had a pretty bad weekend.

It all started on last Saturday early morning (around 6 or 6:30 am). We got a sudden knocking on our room door, apparently it was the maid, and she was saying that vio is sick.

We quickly went to his room and was SO SHOCKED to see him. His eyes were looking at the upper right corner, his limbs all shaking and he didn't response to our call. Oh my goodness! He was having a seizure! It was a scary sight I don't wish to remember.

The night before he was alright. Playing and laughing like normal. Except that he refused to eat (which is also quite normal), and he refused to drink milk (well, this is unusual), and before sleep he told me his tummy painful. But then he slept after that so I didn't think of it seriously. Apparently pi said that vio was having a bit of fever after I slept that night (i happen to sleep early that night).

Luckily the seizure happen for a short while only, about 2 or 3 mins. Afterwards he was in a daze, like didn't hear what we said.

We quickly brought him to NUH children emergency. On the way there he was already able to respond to us, even start to smile.

Once the nurse gave him medicine, within a short time he was already ok and behaving like normal! Luckily the doctor said that we shouldn't worry as it doesn't have any effect to his brain. Phew!

Returning home, Caitlyn was having diarrhea for a few days already. Luckily its a mild one.

And.. the next day I started to feel unwell too, a bit feverish. This, later I found out, was because of the blocked duct I had.

Hope that all's well after this. No more seizure please!!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

02 November 2011

On My Bike

One of vio's fave toy now is his bike! We got him a new bike sometime.back, and he utilise it to the fullest :p

He especially like uneven surfaces, such as from kitchen to dining room, the floor is not of the same height. So he purposely go back and forth with his bike in that area. No surprise that the back wheels now looks like its going to come off one day in the not so far future..

He also love to do acrobatic moves on his bike. At first it was scary to see him do that! But now since he seems to do it everyday, I close one eye liao :p

And he's so proud of being able to do that, he'll say proudly: mommy, you see! You see! Haha.. somehow I feel that its one of his way to get our attention, now that he's no longer the single super star in the house.

And just few days back, when he was playing bike, suddenly I heard a loud sound. The bike has fallen! I quickly went to him, thinking that he's going to cry loudly. But you know what? He was actually posing on the floor! So he purposely fall down from the bike! -_-
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

22 October 2011

Vio's First Performance

Actually I should say.... It should've been Vio's first performance..

We were all so excited about Vio going to perform with her schoolmates in Taman Jurong Children's Day celebration that's held in front of his school. Other branches of Apple Tree don't have such performance!

On the day of the performance, we brought Vio to his school (it was a Saturday). He didn't seem to know what a performance is. All the kids were served McDonald's and Vio enjoyed it.

After rehearsing, it was time for the kids to perform! Surprisingly there were a LOT of audience. I thought there won't be many ppl there... But even one of the minister came as guest of honor!

All of Vio's schoolmates were lined up nicely, ready to go to stage. All, except Vio.... He was so scared to see such a crowd and kept crying when we ask him to stand with his schoolmates... So in the end, everybody perform except Vio... sigh sigh... I was sooooo hoping that I can see him sing and dance with his schoolmates... It was very cuteeee...

Anyway... Vio is the youngest among his schoolmates.. so perhaps it's normal that he feels more scared than the rest... Here's Vio perfoming happily at home that very night. It should've been what he performed on the stage. Enjoy! =)

12 October 2011

Staycation @ Sentosa!

We're just back from our holiday at Sentosa! Well... We can't really go travelling this year, so going to Sentosa is better than nothing, eh? ;)

We booked a 3D2N package at Resorts World Sentosa that comes with Voyage de La Vie and Universal Studio tickets. We chose Festive Hotel because it is mentioned to be suitable for families, and it comes with a king size bed, a sofa bed that's convertible to a queen size bed, AND a bunk bed. Wow, that's a lot of space to sleep! And just perfect for us! So we brought our maid along too, that makes it 4 adults, 1 toddler, and 1 baby sleeping in 1 room.. :p

Day 1

We arrived at Sentosa around 12pm, earlier than the check-in time at 3pm. So we walked around the hotel and had our lunch first while waiting for our room.

We got our room at 2pm. According to the internet, the mattress is Simmons. Well, I'm quite curious as to how comfy it is. You know what? Once we put Caitlyn on the bed, she was soooooo super happy she kept laughing and smiling! LOL! She really knows good quality mattress, ya? :p

We got a room on Level 3, the same level as the swimming pool (we got nice swimming pool view from our room window). And Vio (as usual) refused to take afternoon nap. He wanna go swimming instead. So he went for swimming with nai2 while Caitlyn had her afternoon nap.

When it was time for him to stop swimming (so that we can prepare to go to watch Voyage de La Vie), he refused! He was soooo excited to go swimming that he doesn't want to stop! Well, we haven't brought him swimming for very very long...

In the end, he stop swimming just minutes before the show starts. So he went with us to watch the show without bathe! Oops.. Luckily he didn't show any signs of itchiness :p Haha..

When the show starts, it was quite loud. Vio was already prepared to close his ears when it gets too loud. Minutes after the show starts, there's a small fireworks and loud loud loud thunder sounds, and Vio was suuuuuuuper scared inside. He kept screaming for us to bring him out! Sigh.... So we finally brought him out of the theatre. Luckily there's a TV outside showing the show, so pi & I took turns to watch the show while Vio is playing with another little boy that's scared of the show too. But watching the real thing and watching it from TV is totally different experience. When we're watching the real thing, it feels very very nice... while from TV, well... it feels just like watching any other show :p

Going back to the hotel from watching the show, Vio was rather tired. And Caitlyn was already sleepy too. So we slept early at around 8 pm. Can't really do anything after they both asleep, because Caitlyn wants the room to be dark when she's sleeping, and the tv was just in front of the bed! And of course we can't go out too, in case Caitlyn's looking for me and cry cry cry :p

Day 2

Our schedule for Day 2 is supposedly quite pack. But sadly, day 2 begins with... rain :( So there's nothing much we can do while it's raining... So we decided to go to Vivocity first to stock up on snacks and buy food for lunch (because eating in Sentosa is simply expensive.. LOL). And as you might have known, Vivocity has LOTS of kiddie rides. So Vio was so happy to ride on countless kiddie rides (since we're there quite early, the shops are not even opened yet. So Vio can enjoy kiddie rides to his heart contents) :p

Going back to Sentosa after the rain stops, our first stop is.. Universal Studio!

Well we went to Universal Studio just to bring Vio and Caitlyn to play and look around. Not that there's plenty of things for them to play.... In fact, Caitlyn can only take the merry go round, and Vio can only take the merry go round AND the treasure hunter, where he rode on a jeep going thru a track, pretending that he's the one driving the jeep.. kekekekee....

Oh yeah.. Caitlyn slept most of the time.. LOL... and Vio was so excited to pose with the many cars displayed in there.. :p

Going back to the hotel, Vio (again) refused to take an afternoon nap. So we went to... swimming again!

And followed by watching animals & bird encounters and going to the beach area in Sentosa. Vio didn't wanna go near the beach as he dislike the feeling of sand on his foot. He's a little boy that love cleanliness.. :D

We slept early at 6:30pm because both Caitlyn and Vio were asleep by then. Wow, this must be the first holiday we ever had in which we sleep most of the time! LOL!

Day 3

Wah... it was the last day! We went to Hard Rock hotel to swim and play sands. They have really nice swimming pool with white sandy pool side. Really nice for kids to swim and play sand! This time, Caitlyn also joins the fun to swim. It's her first ever swimming session! =)

Caitlyn seemed to be quite ok with swimming (at least not crying or scared)... But we brought her swimming only for 5 minutes... After all, it's her first swimming experience. We didn't want her to catch a cold or something.. Kekekeke...

And for Vio, at first he doesn't wanna step on the sand. But after some time, he wants to play with the sand (building sand castle etc). But when we ask him to swim, he seemed to be scared of the swimming pool.. Hmm.... And I thought that the swimming pool in Hard Rock hotel is much nicer than the one in Festive hotel... It has slides, bridges and all... I wonder why Vio didn't like it :p And before we got a chance to swim in the pool, it was... RAINING again! Sigh.. So.. that's the end of our journey in Sentosa :D

03 October 2011

Big Boy

Vio feels that he's a big boy now. Whenever we say that he can't do something, he'll say "I'm big boy! I can do!"

And when we ask how old is he, he'll answer proudly "3 years old" haha though he's technically still 2.5 years old.

He weighs 14.5 kg now and especially love jumping nowadays. Especially in uneven surfaces. He'll jump from the bed to the floor, from the staircase (lowest 2 level) to the floor, etc. He can really jump around (and run very fast) like a real big boy!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

29 September 2011

The Secret

Finally.. the secret of sleeping Caitlyn is revealed!

After weeks of her getting up hourly at night, we decided to try something new.. that is.. to switch off the light completely. And.. amazingly it works!!

Previously we used a dim sleeping light but maybe that's still too bright for Caitlyn. Apparently she prefers total darkness to sleep in.

Well she still wakes up but at least not hourly! Even sometimes she sleep straight from 10pm to 3.30 or 4 am.

Wow that's certainly a blessing :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

26 September 2011

Caitlyn 5 month: sit supported

At 5 months, Caitlyn can sit well while supported. She can also laugh at people's joke (especially vio). She loves to go out and loves to smile to strangers that smile at her.

She seems to dislike to be put on her tummy. If she accidentally go to tummy position by herself, she'll cry! So cute ya..

At night, she wakes up more and more often as compared to the previous months. Hopefully it will not happen again in the months to come! :P

Oh.. she can also start to lift her hands up if she want to be carried! And if she see mommy's home but not carrying her, she'll cry..

Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

22 September 2011

So Cute Together

Don't you think that Vio and Caitlyn just look soooo cute together here?

The photo was taken earlier this morning and I just love it! :)

Actually the more I see them together, they actually look more and more alike! Haha..

21 September 2011

I Love You = I Bite You?

It's really heartwarming to see Vio and Caitlyn play together. Though this actually only means making high-pitched sound (kinda similar to screaming) at each other. But they both seems to enjoy it. And Caitlyn seems to really like playing with her big brother.

Caitlyn seems to be a bit scared (but excited) to see what Vio did (most of the time was jumping). Every time Vio made a sudden move, she'll blink her eyes, scared to see what's going to happen next but yet, excited. Haha..

Few days back, when they were playing together happily, suddenly Caitlyn cried very very loud, and we saw her fingers shaking. When I see closer, OMG! There's a bite-mark on her finger! And it was rather deep! Sigh... Vio bite Caitlyn (again). He likes to do it on purpose though we told him not to, many times. Though he loves his mei-mei, I'm wondering why he would purposely bite her... :(

13 September 2011

Sleeping Time!

I was so happy that Caitlyn wanted to sleep in the baby cot (unlike Vio who refused to sleep in the baby cot). But I guess I was happy too soon.

For the last few days (or is it weeks?) Caitlyn refused to sleep in the baby cot. Once I put her down, within minutes she'll open her eyes, look left and right and left and right again, and then start to cry. But if I put her in my bed, she's ok! Sigh.... Vio and Caitlyn is the same after all.. Just that Caitlyn can sleep in the baby cot for longer period.. Haha..

And talking about sleeping, lately she wakes up reaaaaaallll often at night. Last night, the ones that I remember were: 2:30am, 3:30am, 4am, 4:30am, 5:30am, 6:30am... Arrrggghhh.... And not to mention those that I don't remember.. LOL... Her mouth will be like a fish, rooting for milk. And once I fed her for a little while, she'll fall asleep but not for long.. She'll wake up and do the same again... -_-

Not sure whether is it because she's still hungry?? But when morning came and she roots for milk again and I dun wanna give her, she'll wake up with happy face (full of smile). And when we bring her out, she doesn't look like a hungry baby. She's still full of smile and want to play (not asking for milk). Sigh........ Will the time when she can "sleep through the night" come soon? I hope so! :p

12 September 2011

A Bday Celebration ^^

I'm officially in my last year as a 20-something =p

Heard that Vio was the one choosing the birthday cake! As usual, he chose pink color. Seems like he likes pink color (just like his mommy) hahaha...

In the afternoon, we planned to go to the city area, as pi mentioned there's a laser show in Marina Bay (and I never heard of it before!). But I wanted to eat in Asian Kitchen. Somehow I missed their noodles. Haven't eaten that for about 2 years I think.. LOL... So we went to Marina Square as according to internet, there's a branch there.

Sadly....... apparently the Internet wasn't updated... We couldn't find any Asian Kitchen there... So in the end we had Thai Express instead :D

But it's a good thing that we went to Marina Square. Apparently they were having an event for toddlers. There were some free games, and one of them was bowling game with a very big ball. Being a ball fans, Vio was suuuuuuuuper excited to see the game and wanted to play it.

Luckily the queue wasn't too long :p

Next we went to Esplanade, and sit along Singapore river, relaxing and hoping that we can catch the laser show from there. Walking to where the laser show is was way tooooo far....

Just when the show was about to start..... it was drizzling... Dotzzz.... So in the end we didn't watch the show... Hahahaa... Well, there's always next time ;)

08 September 2011

Playing Together

It's really cute to see that Savio and Caitlyn can start to play together!

Savio loves to jump around, and at first Caitlyn will be a bit scared she closed her eyes everytime Vio jumped. I think she's scared on what her brother's going to do next.. But after sometime, she'll start to get excited and laugh out loud. And Vio, upon seeing there's a happy audience, will be more than happy to keep jumping around to entertain his audience :p

06 September 2011

An Infection

Our poor little princess is down with an infection on her skin... :(

It started about a week ago when some rashes started to show on her left armpit area. The rashes became bigger and with pus inside. Then some dries up but it was spreading.. More and more rashes can be seen around the area... She didn't look disturbed nor does she look like she wanna scratch around the area. So the good news is that it's not itchy :p

So today I decided to bring her to PD. The PD mentioned that it's a fungus infection. Not dangerous but can spread quite fast. He then gave us some cream and powder to apply. I hope the rashes will be gone soon! ;)

Oh.. yeah... today we weighed her and she's 7kg now! She looks quite chubby ya :D

Eeks.. Why does the pic came up as rotated.. Haha.. nvm... Well this little princess of ours lately are always mesmerized by her fingers and toes... She loves to play with them. Pretty soon she'll be able to suck on her toes! :p

And here's her smile. She really love to smile ;)

03 September 2011


Yesterday when I brought Vio for a playdate in choa chu kang, when the mrt passed by bukit batok, Vio suddenly shouted excitedly: "Mommy you see! You see! McDonald's house!"

Boy, I was shocked! (there was a quite big McDonalds in bukit batok). Have we brought him too often to eat McDonalds? Hmmm.. No.. We seldom eat McDonalds, and even if we do, I'm pretty sure that I never mention the name McDonalds before.. Did he learn it in school??

And just when the mrt passed by bukit gombak, he shouted again: "McDonald's house!" what?? There was no McD in sight. And after that he said: "Old Macdonalds.." oh!!! I sighed with relief. Apparently what he meant was the buildings roof in bukit batok and bukit gombak area are similar to the ones pictured in old Macdonalds song. Wahaha!

24 August 2011

"Lean on Me"

A cute and rather amazing thing: Vio can help us "take care" of mei-mei now! :)

When I asked him to "take care" of Caitlyn for a little while (while she was sitting on her baby chair and I wanna take something for a while), Vio happily agreed to do it. He said "angguguuuu..." to entertain her.. And also passed her some of her teething toys and said to her: "gigit! gigit!" (which means bite in english) haha!

He also happily carrying Caitlyn with care when I want to take photos of them together. Isn't the photo below cute!

Ahem... do you see the headband that Caitlyn was wearing? Isn't it soooooo cute? LOL... Back then when Vio was still a baby, I saw the headband in the internet and I remember thinking: if I have a baby girl, this item is in the top of my must-have list. Hahaa..

18 August 2011

Boy and Girl

Lately Vio likes to say everything in "boy" and "girl" term.

Let's say I was playing with him, and suddenly Caitlyn cry so of course I wanna carry her. Vio will be upset and say "Mommy, dun wan carry baby! Dun wan girl and girl! Is boy and girl!"  (in case you don't understand, what he meant was that's the time for boy and girl (eg: Vio and Mommy), and not girl and girl (eg: Caitlyn and Mommy)

And few days back, daddy was carrying Caitlyn and playing with her. Vio looked so happy he ran to me (I just finished my shower) and say: "Mommy see! Boy and girl! Daddy and Caitlyn! Boy and girl time!" (while pointing to himself and me on the second time he was saying "boy and girl").

Ah yes, lately he seemed so happy if I have the time to play with him. Kinda feel guilty that I don't have much time to play with him lately, though I already tried my best to spend as much time with him. Well, one will never be satisfied ya? ;)

Oh.. Here's Vio, as usual he loves to pose for the camera. And for this shoot, he actually asked us to put on the frog costume on him so we can take his photo in it.. Kekekekee...